QUESTION

I just received a warrant for violating my probation. I live in Missouri but the case is in CA what do I do??

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I have financial hardship and I'm unable to go to CA to appear in court. How do I handle this soon so that it doesn't get worse?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
It is a felony you must go to court to clear up the warrant, if it is a misdemeanor you can retain an attorney in California to take care of the warrant. Depending upon what the violation of probation is, in a misdemeanor the attorney may handle everything without you appearing, however the court could want jail time in which case obviously you would have to be in California.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
To handle a warrant, you must turn yourself in to the issuing court, with or without an attorney. On felony charges, the defendant must be personally present at every court hearing and appearance. On misdemeanors and infractions, an attorney can appear in court without the defendant being present. You'll try to negotiate a recall of the warrant[s] and bail reduction or OR release. You'll try to negotiate a plea bargain on any Failure to Appear charge or probation violation that caused the warrant. Effective plea-bargaining, using whatever legal defenses, facts and sympathies there may be, could possibly keep you out of jail/prison, or at least dramatically reduce it, and may enable you to get your probation and programs reinstated. Unless you're competent to effectively represent yourself in court against a professional prosecutor trying to put you in jail, most people hire an attorney who can. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, feel free to contact me.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on what you are on probation for committing. If it is a misdemeanor and it is a technical violation failure to advise the court of your address or failure to submit proof of dui school or failure to pay a fine, an attorney may be able to appear for you. If it is a felony the court probably will require you to appear.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at William S. Kroger Jr.
Update Your Profile
It depends on if it is a felony or a misdemeanor. If it is a felony, you must appear to have the warrant recalled. If it is a misdemeanor, most courts will allow an attorney to appear on your behalf and get the warrant recalled.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
You should contact an attorney in the area where the probation is at issue. It is possible that the attorney may be able to recall and quash the warrant, then handle the probation violation for you. One would need more information about what the violation is for of course, as that will certainly be a factor on whether a Judge would allow an attorney to recall a warrant without the clients presence. And the chances that it would happen can vary depending on which Judge is hearing the matter. That is why it is important to discuss this matter with a DUI attorney who is local to the location of the court where the probation violation is at issue. If your case is in Los Angeles or a surrounding county, feel free to contact me.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters