QUESTION

I paid a bail bondsman to bail out a family member and now that person skipped can I go to jail since I signed for them?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I don't have the money to pay the bond so I am worried that I will go to jail.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to look at the bondsman's contract to see whether or not you are liable for the money which the bondsman may have to pay to the court. Generally, however, you will not go to jail under the circumstances.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You do not go to jail but you owe the bondsman the money if you agreed to be liable for the whole amount.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
No but you will lose your collateral for the bond.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You will not go to jail, but you can be sued by the bond company.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bail bondsmen are very scarce in Wisconsin. In fact, I've been doing criminal law for 25 years and never encountered one. I think you should read the written agreement between yourself and the bail bondsman, and also the bond your friend signed, which you can get from the Clerk of Court in the county where the criminal charge was heard.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
It is a civil matter. No jail.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
No you will not go to jail, and there is nothing the bondsman can do to you. Don't get coerced into doing something you don't have to.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters