QUESTION

I received a warrant of arrest letter for an unpaid citation for speed exhibition, what are my options?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Recently received a letter regarding my warrant of arrest being issued for an unpaid citation for speed exhibition, is it still possiblr to pay the whole amount instead of paying the bail amount specified on the letter.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You can no longer simply pay the fine. To handle a warrant, you must turn yourself in to the issuing court, with or without an attorney. You'll try to negotiate a recall of the warrant[s] and negotiate a plea bargain on any Failure to Appear charge. You'll try to negotiate bail reduction or OR release. You'll try to negotiate a plea bargain or take to trial the outstanding charge that caused the warrant. On misdemeanors and infractions, your attorney can appear in court without the defendant being present. Effective plea-bargaining, using whatever legal defenses, facts and sympathies there may be, could possibly keep you out of jail, or at least dramatically reduce it. Unless you're competent to effectively represent yourself in court against a professional prosecutor trying to put you in jail, most people hire an attorney who can.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Exposition of speed is an infraction. Failure to show is a misdemeanor. If you show up in court ASAP you may get the misdemeanor dismissed.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
This is a misdemeanor. So there can be jail and or fines. You will either have to post bail and appear, your appea rance can be done by an attorney, or you will have to go to the jail and appear in court in the afternoon or the next day if you do not turn yourself in early enough.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters