QUESTION

I want to know what charges will I be facing and for how long? And can I sue the driver of the tow truck?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I had received a DWI in 2010 it was my first offense I received probation and completed it well with a class also. Recently on May 18th was my little sister's wedding and I had a couple of different drinks with the celebratory toast for good luck. After the wedding was over around 2 am I just finished helping my sister and brother in law unload the vehicles and I was on my way to my fiancé house to leave her in healer she has trouble to breath due to a life threatening illness. She called me desperately begging me to please take her pump to her due to the fact she could not drive. I agreed and was then pulled over after leaving my sister's house I turned left on the lane to light and the officers were behind me, I accidentally pushed my signal light to the right when I was going to go straight. They smelled the alcohol on me and continued to get me out of my vehicle and performed the sobriety test, which in fact I did pass, but since I blew into the machine I was 3 times over the legal limit. I called my fiancé and she walked with her cane all the way where the police officers pulled me over to get her pump, they were very rude to her and made her walk all the way back and towed my truck. When the driver of the tow truck company got there the man then drove my truck onto his wrecker and damaged the front of the grill of my truck and broke two of my lights. I have since attempted to contact the manager and he has not responded to my calls. I am the only one who helps my fiancé and the kids (5) and takes her to her doctor appointments and I give her medication in the middle of the night.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
First, try and get out of your DWI. And to stand a chance at that you need a DWI attorney. You have 2 years to sue the tow truck. Get out of the DWI first.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters