QUESTION

I was arrested for dui, when they searched me i had 5zanex's in my pocket.

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was arrested for dui in the county by the sheriffs office. not county cops, they searched me an I had 5 Xanax's in my pocket not in a container I am prescribed them. how do I need to go about this in court I am not concerned about the dui just the pill charge. This is my first offense, I don't have a record and have never been in any trouble before this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to answer a question like that without knowing more information. A lawyer would need more information like why you were stopped in the first place and what evidence there is of dui. A lawyer would be able to evaluate the state's evidence and possibly discuss a plea deal with the DA if that is what you want. It is very risky to try to handle a case like this yourself in court.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters