QUESTION

I was charge with a DWI have a court date and I’m only 23 and don't have much money how do I afford a lawyer?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you can't afford a lawyer, ask the judge to appoint a public defender to represent you.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If you can't afford one then ask the court to appoint one for you.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
You need to figure the money out yourself, and you better do it real soon, because you have only ten days to save your license. Hire a DUI specialist before the consequences come crashing down on you.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I you cannot afford one, a lawyer will be appointed and you will have to pay back the government over time. This is very serious, I would suggest you borrow the money and hire counsel as this is very serious and has long term future ramifications.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
How do you afford to not have a lawyer? You are looking at license suspension, thousands of dollars in fines, probation and treatment costs, and a criminal record among many other penalties.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
You can ask for a court appointed lawyer; or see if you can find the money from someone as a loan. The outcome of the hearing can cost you a lot in the future including employment prospects, higher insurance rates, etc.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
You may request an attorney to be appointed to represent you. Go through your local pretrial division or the court clerk's office to request one. Or you may also call the judge's chambers and ask the staff how you can obtain a court appointed attorney.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Ask for public defender.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters