QUESTION

I was charged with a DUI on a military base and I am a convicted felon what is going to happen to me?

Asked on May 24th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
Pulled up to front gate for inspection, got out of my car shut off engine took keys out then officer said he smelled alcohol and began to issue breathalyzerโ€™s. I blew .10 but had nothing to drink that morning only drank the night before and now I am charged with DUI without being pulled over I was fired from my job even though I was not on the clock and this makes my 2nd DUI any way to best this with no jail time? Please help.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You need to get a good defense attorney in that area and see what can be done.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
William A. Siebert
Where have you been charged Federal or state court?
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. The fact that you blew a .10 after drinking the night before is troublesome. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your arrest. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Get yourself a lawyer who knows the federal magistrate court system and the process for prosecution and defense of on-base DWIs. Former JAGS have often been on the prosecution side of these cases, so you might consider looking for one of them. There's real hope of avoiding jail time.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
If you were pulled over on a Hawaii military installation, you need an aggressive attorney quickly. Especially if you have a prior DUI. Call the office ASAP. There could be questions regarding the SFSTs and the intoxilyzer. Don't just plead out.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If convicted, you willl loose your license and go to jail. I can't advise further because I do not know your criminal history.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest that you immediately engage an attorney. This DUI on a military base will most probably end up to be a federal charge.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters