QUESTION

I was charged with a second offense DUI about 5 years ago is there any way to change the charge in court records?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
Say to a first offense. I haven't been charged with another crime, I would just like to get my CPL and MI requires you to wait 8 years from a charge of 2nd offense.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This old a case the answer is no.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No, there is not. Sorry, but a DUI stays on Michigan Master Driving Record for the rest of your life.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters