QUESTION

I was charged with DUI and open container what will happen to me?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
The officer stopped me for not having a seat belt on.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You are facing two misdemeanor charges that can result in hundreds of dollars in fines, costs, probation, possible vehicle immobilization, driver's responsibility fees, points on your driving record, higher insurance premiums, driver's license suspension, and possible jail. Seek out an experienced DUI attorney in your area to represent you.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You want to plead not guilty, get a lawyer and see if some sort of deal can be worked out. If you plead guilty right away then you lose all bargaining power.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Its impossible to say what will happen to you. That depends entirely on the facts of your case. In Utah, though an officer cannot stop you for not having a seatbelt on. They have to stop you for another reason and then they can add that charge. (The Utah legislature is currently considering changing that.) You may be able to contest the legality of the stop entirely.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
The no seat belt stop may save you - not a primary violation, so no reason to stop on a first DUI, they often offer DWAI if you took a test 12-24 months probation alcohol classes 24-48 public service fines etc of 800-1500 if your BAC is over .08, you will lose your license for 9 months, with an ability to get it back on an interlock after 1 month if you refused, lose license for a year
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
What happens depends on the facts of your specific case. In Georgia, on a 1st DUI, you are looking at probation time, some jail time, alcohol and drug counseling, and heavy fines.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
DUI conviction is punishable by a maximum of 1 year in jail and a $5,000 Fine, plus loss of license for a minimum of 90 days, the requirement for high risk insurance ($150% higher than normal premiums), possible installation of an interlock in your car for a one year period AFTER you become eligible to drive again.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters