QUESTION
I was convicted of a DWI in MI will that conviction show in AZ?
Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
In October of 2011 I was convicted of a DWI in MI and am planning on moving to AZ in the Fall of 2013. I have been looking for jobs in my field but of course most want your DMV record for the last 3-5 years and with my DWI I do not qualify for most if any jobs. However I have done some research and found that there is an association known as the "Interstate Driver's License Compact" that 45 states participate in, in which driving records and convictions for DUI's are shared. However, I found that MI is NOT a member of the DLC and was wondering if that then meant that once I apply for an AZ license my MI DWI will not show? I know it may show on a background check but I already obtain a valid AZ fingerprint clearance card in AZ that is valid through 2017 and I talked to the AZ Department of Public Safety and they assured me that as of now and until I have to renew my fingerprint clearance card if ever, I am "clean". Therefore, my DWI does not show in my AZ background check and now I'm just wondering if due to the DLC it will show on my driving record? Any information or guidance is welcomed and very much appreciated. Thank you for your time and help in this matter.
2 ANSWERS
Michael J. Breczinski
I would assume that it will show up. Maybe not right away but at some time.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 5:14 AM
Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI
at
Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I am not really certain. An Arizona driver license attorney would probably know. Your OWI/IMPAIRED will show on your Michigan driving record, but people are always telling me that they believe 5 states or more do not share records. I have worked for about 5 people who have had two more more drunk drivings in Michigan and then have moved to Arizona and they are unable to get a driver's license because they have to obtain a Michigan Clearance, so I cannot verify that Arizona will not know, sounds like they do already. In fact, I am working on one person's case right now and he lives in Arizona. He has two drunk drivings and can't be licensed in Arizona until he goes through the cumbersome process of obtaining a Michigan clearance by proving he has not drank, does not go to bars, won't ever drink again, etc., so I believe that AZ will know.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 4:27 PM