QUESTION

I was given a ticket for an unlawfully parking a vehicle with an open alcohol container but i was the passenger. Why was i given this ticket?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i have a previous dui from 2010 but as i said in my question above, i was the passenger and did not operate the vehicle at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the actual charge is having an 'open alcohol container' in the vehicle. the charge can be for the passenger or for the driver. one need not be driving the car for this charge.  were you also charged with 'operating the vehicle' ? ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters