QUESTION

I was out on a split sentence ..I had about six months left to do ..I was arrested and booked for a dui and violated ..da refiled again warrant ??

Asked on Dec 21st, 2025 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
They had there chance to present the case ..before I was formerly sentenced..which was after the violation for the dui ..now d.a puts another warrant out . Where dealing with orange county where they surf the gray areas ..and make the law work the way they want.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
 I am sorry this happened to you.  However, I do not understand your question.  Given the details you shared, you should consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2026 at 7:00 PM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
It sounds like you have a valid point.  Your lawyer whom you hired -- if you hied one -- should be able to handle this or you will need to contact experienced defense counsel who practices DUI defense to sort this issue out with the DA so that you are not arrested on the warrant at a time that may be very inconvenient for you.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2025 at 11:57 PM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters