QUESTION

I was pulled over (not driving) & caught with possession of marijuana (New Jersey). If they don’t send me a court date, did they drop the charge?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2020 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was in the back seat, me & my 2 friends were driving & smoking. There was also open alcohol in the car. I was arrested for possession Of marijuana & my friend got charged with a dui. I still haven’t received a court date. I was also told that court is virtual right now due to the pandemic so I’m curious if it’s possible they dropped my case. since I wasn’t the one driving & I wasn’t drunk.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We can easily check with the municipal court clerk to  see if you were charged. It is better to err on the side of caution. Please call in the morning. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Sep 13th, 2020 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters