QUESTION

If a friend of mine got pulled over in my car and got a 4th DWI, the police are saying they are going to seize my car is that true?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
They said they are going to put whiskey plates on it and seize my car! I don't have 1 DWI but my friend who was driving now has 4! What can I do? It’s my car, I own it. The officer who arrested him told me I could speak to the Commander of the police station to see if I can get my car back. Is this a good idea? I need my car back!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael J. Breczinski
get lawyer to do do, that would be better. If you were under the impression that your buddy was legal to drive then you committed no crime and should be given your car back.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters