QUESTION

If an officer issued me a temporary license and I had a suspended license I was unaware of did he run my license?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was pulled over for not having a helmet on. And was arrested for a DUI. But he issued me a temporary license. I just recently got pulled over and come to find out my license was suspended. So does that mean the officer didn't run my license on that night.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
No it means that maybe you were not suspended then and got suspended afterwards. You need to find out why you got suspended.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
No. Giving you a pink slip is standard procedure, regardless of whatever else may have happened to your license. You need to hire a DUI specialist pronto, because you have only 10 days from saving your license from further ruin.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters