QUESTION

If charges on a DUI were dropped, how many years does that stay on your record?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I received a DUI in 2010 but the charges were dropped by the judge. How long does this stay on my driving record?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
The arrest will be there but you will suffer no consequences if the charges did not result in any kind of conviction.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
All DUIs stay on your driving record for 10 years. Under certain circumstance, you may be able to have the DUI removed, depending on why the charges were dropped. I suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
You will not have a dui conviction on your record if the charges were dismissed. You may still have a license suspension on your record for 10 years.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Forever. That is the meaning of 'record'. Whatever is entered into your record, including the arrest and the filing of charges, are there forever. It shows a dismissal of charges instead of a conviction.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
There is no record if it was dropped! If there is no record, how can it stay on a record?
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
If the case was dismissed without a conviction, then it stays on your criminal history as a dismissed case indefinitely unless you take steps to seal and destroy the record if you were factually innocent. If you mean the case has now been "expunged" - that won't erase it from your record. And whatever happens in court doesn't necessarily affect your DMV driving record. If the DMV upheld a suspension of your license, then that will be on there for 10 years. Your question just isn't clear by what you mean by "dropped".
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving San Diego, CA
2 Awards
Was any action taken by the DMV? If not and charges were dismissed altogether, the arrest will always be on your record unless you successfully file a motion for factual innocence. However, nothing should be on your driving record but the arrest itself. If the DMV did take action and suspended your license, you will be required to have an SR-22 for 3 years and it will always be on your driving record. Only priorable for 10 years.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
There is a difference between criminal record and DMV record. Since the charges were dismissed (or the prosector failed to pursue them), you have no criminal record; instead, you only have an arrest record. As for the DMV, that should remain on your record for ten (10) years.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
If dropped they should reflect that in your records
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters