QUESTION

If convicted of 2nd DUI not charged not refusal can application be presented to the court a year later to change conviction to refusal vs 2nd DUI

Asked on Jul 26th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In December 2014 I was convicted on 2nd DUI. I refused the breathalyzer at the time but the court dropped that charge. A year and a half later is it possible to make an application to the court to change the charge to a Refusal vs the DUI. Same fines, loss of license etc only on paper administratively is it changed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
It is almost impossible to change a DUI guilty plea unless you can prove that you were misled by your attorney. You had to give a 'factual basis' for the plea and this explanation by you of why you were guilty is very difficult to overcome. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Jul 30th, 2016 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters