QUESTION

If cops let you go with no bail on second offense DUI, how you know they filed charges?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Check with the court to see if they filed charges. They need to get copies of the prior conviction in order to charge you with a second offense DUI and may be waiting for those papers.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Usually, when you are arrested you receive a temporary license and a citation or other paperwork telling you when you are going to court. In your case you were not given this paperwork, you need to contact the arresting agency and determine whether this was an oversight or whether the county prosecutor sends notices when charges are filed or some other procedure for notifying you of the case. You may choose to contact a DUI lawyer in your area, frequently they know the procedures used in your particular jurisdiction.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
You will have to check with the court or get an attorney to check on it for you.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
That's common, but trust me, there will be charges coming from the prosecutor's office. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you received the tickets, there are charges, it is also possible to the ticket will arrive later in the mail to the address which is on your drivers license. The fact that you released without bond is irrelevant.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
You should check all of your paperwork very carefully. If the officer provided you a citation when you were released from jail -it more than likely include a date to appear and the address of the courthouse. You must appear at that hearing, do not be late. If there was no date, then you should periodically check the local county court (most have websites) for a potential warrant or contact the county court clerk directly to see if a case has been filed. Disclaimer: The response to this email does not constitute or create an attorney-client relationship. For additional information or a free consultation contact (303) 747-4686.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters