QUESTION

If I am appealing a DUI conviction, during this time do I have to disclose on a job application that I have been convicted of a misdemeanor?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You have a misdemeanor DWI and that is a criminal conviction that will show up on a background check unless you get a new trial and are acquitted which is very unlikely.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you have been convicted of a DUI you will likely have to disclose the conviction if a potential employer asks. I usually suggest that being open with a potential employer is often more helpful than concealing information that may be revealed in the future especially if the position you are seeking require personal integrity and/or honesty.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you have to disclose it.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you do.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters