QUESTION

If I am on probation for DUI and I blew .05 will probation officer arrest me at my next appointment?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
This is a Michigan case.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You will probably get a probation violation. You can have a hearing or admit. If you blew a .05, a hearing will probably make your situation worse. Better to admit, with recovery comes a relapse once in awhile. It depends on your Judge whether they will put you in jail for a few days (typical sentence) or extend your probation, or perhaps something else. If you do it again, the consequences will be much worse.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
They could. The typical conditions of probation in Michigan are that you not consume alcohol during your term of probation. Most probation officers are willing to work with a person who seems to be having problems working through an addiction issue and jail is a last resort.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
That is up to the probation agent. Maybe they will want to put you in a residential treatment program.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
You may get a probation violation. Talk to a lawyer about this issue and discuss your options.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call my office, it depends on the terms of your probation bit, if they are normal you are on probation because you have promised not to drink at all during your probation. You have violated, and could be called before your next report date. You need an attorney.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. You are still entitled to a hearing.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters