QUESTION

If I got a DUI about 15 yrs ago, is that considered a 'Misdemeanor" or "Felony"?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Plain old DUI without injury or death or prior DUIs is a misdemeanor.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Misdemeanor unless there were injuries or death.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It will depend on whether the original DUI was charged as a misdemeanor or felony. There is no way of knowing without seeing the original charging documents.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The length of time since you received it does not make it either a felony or misdemeanor. You can contact the court where it was issued and ask if your DUI from 15 years ago was a misdemeanor or a felony.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If it was a 1st offense, it would be a misdemeanor.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It could be either. Most DUIs are misdemeanors, but sometimes they are felonies, especially for repeat offenders. If you are unsure and need to know, you have to request a copy of your criminal history from the state.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
DUIs are most often charged as "gross misdemeanors", not felonies, unless you kill or seriously hurt someone.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
First time DUIs without enhancements are misdemeanors in California. If you are going to Canada and they know about the DUI you will be denied admission as Canada considers it a felony.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Most likely a Misdemeanor.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
If it was your first DUI it was probably a misdemeanor.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
In Utah a first or second DUI within a 10 year period are misdemeanors. A third DUI within a 10 year period would be a third degree felony.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
It is a misdemeanor.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Misdemeanor
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, a first offense DUI has always been a misdemeanor.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan 2 are a misdemeanor
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
If there was no injury involved and it was your 1st offense, then a misdemeanor. You can pull up your criminal record yo confirm. You should also consider getting the conviction expunged.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
It isn't considered anything without knowing the conviction charges. With an accident it would likely have been a felony. Otherwise a misdemeanor.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Raiser & Kenniff, PC
Update Your Profile
First offense DWI is a misdemeanor.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what you were convicted of - contact the court.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Could be either. DUI's, even 15 years ago, could be charged as a felony under the proper circumstances.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Misdemeanor, unless it included injury or death
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Richard S. Goodman
1st or 2nd DUI is misd.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA
3 Awards
Usually first offense DUIs in California are misdemeanor offenses.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters