QUESTION

If I got a DUI and suspended license in Florida, can I get a drivers license in California?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
When I was living in Florida, I got a DUI and my license was suspended. Since then I moved to California with my wife and we're about to have a baby. I still don't have a drivers license but now she wants me to get one so I can help her with the transporting of our child. What will I have to do to get a California drivers license?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

That depends on Florida law. The suspension was from there and California will probably make you complete Floridas conditions to get a license back.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Nope. Not until you are entitled to re-issuance of the Florida license.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
You will have to clear up your problem in Florida (in other words, get a license), then you can apply for a license in California. You should call the lawyer who helped you in Florida, he/she should be able to tell you what needs to be done to clear your license in Florida, then you can move forward in California. If you didnt hire a lawyer, you need to call a lawyer in Florida and see what they can do for you, they may even be able to tell you, over the phone, how to get your Florida license reinstated.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters