QUESTION

If I got a DUI in May 2005, should I report this on job applications even after I completed probation?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
I live in a different state now. Is the DUI still on my record? I am trying to enter professional school and obtain professional jobs. If it is, how do I make sure employers or schools never see this?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you were actually convicted of the DUI, it will appear on a criminal background report. If you were given a suspended imposition of sentence (SIS) with probation, then if you successfully completed probation without any violations, there should be no conviction on your record. Applications for professional licensing often ask, "Have you ever pleaded guilty or been convicted of a criminal offense?" If so, the answer would be yes, you have pleaded guilty but you were not convicted. (With an SIS, you have to plead guilty to the original crime before the judge will suspend the sentence and put you on probation.)
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can't. It is part of your PERMANENT record.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse
You need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your DUI will remain on your driving record for a number of years (10 years in California) and your arrest record will usually appear on any background check.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Seal your record.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
The best policy is to report it and explain what you learned going through that experience, how you have changed your behavior, etc. if you do not report it and they find it, you will be labeled as a liar and they will not hire you, give you admission to school, etc DUI's stay on your record forever - I fully expect them to see it. You may wish to get your own criminal record by requesting it from a background check company. Beware that some background check companies may not have all the information that others do.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters