QUESTION

If I got a DWI 8 months ago and haven't gotten any paperwork, what should I do?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I was 16 when it happened on New Years of 2013 and I just turned 17 on August 6th, yesterday
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

You can call the clerk's office at the courthouse or you can hire an attorney to check on it for you.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Check with the clerk at the criminal courts building. Bring ID, they'll let you know if you have a case pending. If they didn't give you a date to appear, if they're going to file charges, you'd get notice in the mail.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
You might go to DMV and see if you DL is still valid, just ask for a drivers record (should be free). This will help you know whether you can drive or if you need to reinstate and how you can also contact the county court where the arrest was made. Call the main clerk and ask if there is a case with your name and if there is a warrant you should have received paperwork the night of the arrest (ticket, notice of revocation) but sometimes they do not do this.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
Don't do anything. I have had cases where the court lost the file and a DUI was never heard of again.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should have a lawyer check to make sure that you have no outstanding warrant that you are unaware of and if that is clean, forget about it unless you hear otherwise. You should have a lawyer check on the warrant instead of trying to do it yourself since you do not want to inadvertently initiate something that wouldn't otherwise happen. Also, you should make sure that the RMV and the Post Office have your correct mailing address. It is our legal obligation to make sure the RMV has current address and you want the post office to be accurate to make sure you don't miss a mailing. If there are no outstanding warrants, then forget and see what, if anything, happens.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably nothing.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The Court will issue your Notice to Appear to whatever address you have on record with the Secretary of State, so if that is not your current mailing address, you may have never received the Notice to Appear. You should have an attorney call the applicable police station on your behalf to see if any formal charges have been issued, and to confirm there is no warrant out for your arrest.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
I would recommend going to the clerk of court office in the county where this happened. Ask to review the clerks file, in Florida this is a public record. As you indicate you were a juvenile when the event occurred this can take longer to process but eight months is way out of line.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Let sleeping dogs lie.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters