QUESTION

If I got caught driving without a license in violation of DUI probation, what do I do now?

Asked on May 22nd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I had a Dui in October. I was on probation, I was pulled over for looking in the mirror of my car and sat in Van Nuys, CA jail for a day. I have already started the drivers safety classes and I'm less than a month away from finishing and have just barely saved enough money for the interlock device. These things are expensive now I don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Talk to the attorney that represented you and find out what can be done.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You need to speak with either the attorney who originally represented you in your DUI case or another attorney to represent you as there is potential jail time with both the new charge and the probation violation.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a lawyer, you are looking at a violation of VC 14601.2 which includes mandatory jail and a longer Ignition Interlock requirement than that required by the pilot county program. The fines are similar to DUI fines. As you point out, you are also in violation of your probation which may also carry jail time, a skilled attorney in your area can likely help you avoid jail and possibly win the case.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You have major problems. You are on probation for DUI, you drove without a license and without the interlock, all in violation of your DUI sentencing order and in violation of probation. You have new charges to deal with and what ever comes from those; however, the judge is also holding the remainder of the jail time (up to a year) from the DUI case, for which he could impose a portion or all of the jail time. I would recommend that you get an attorney to help you with this.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Paula Drake
Update Your Profile
You might want to get an attorney, as you could be looking at some jail time for the suspended license matter and the violation of probation.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters