QUESTION

If I got my DUI under 21 will I get my license back 1 year from the date of my DUI?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Or the date of the ticket plus the 30-day temporary license?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It depends on what happens in the DWI case. If you have a suspension or revocation based on points assessed against your license, you will have to wait until that period is over.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
One year from date of suspension which is 1 year + 30 days from DUI if you didn't fight it.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse
Neither. The date you get convicted, assuming it is your first DUI. Which is why, instead of worrying about it, you need to focus your attention on how you can avoid being convicted. Time to shop for a DUI specialist.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters