QUESTION

If I had a couple DUI’s 16 years ago, what can I do to get my driver’s license back?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your driving privileges were revoked for 1 year because of two drunk driving convictions within a seven year time period, you have to be approved to drive through the Secretary of State, which involves a fun little process that includes a substance use evaluation, drug screen, letters confirming sobriety, and a formal hearing, etc.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to hire an attorney and plan for the complex task of appealing your revocation to the drivers license appeal board.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters