QUESTION

If I had a DUI in one state 12 years ago and now have another one in a different state, is this considered a 2nd DUI?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on the laws in the State where the second one happened.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
No, because it is over 10 years old.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
DUI's only remain on your record for 10 years in California. A DUI from 12 years ago would not count and your present DUI would be considered your first.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. States share information with each other.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on the law of State #2.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Troy, MI at Beier Howlett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not in Michigan. In Michigan, a OWI 2nd occurs if the convictions are within 7 years. In Michigan 3 OWI's within a lifetime is a felony OWI 3rd. If your second was in Michigan, then you should be charged with a first. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Not in California where a DUI is prior-able for 10 years.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes but not for enhancing your sentence.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
In depends on which state the second DUI occurred in. In Utah, the DUIs must be within 10 years of each other and the second one would not be considered a second offense.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
In California it would not, other states have longer "look back" periods depending upon the current DUI and the DUI(s) in the past.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would argue no, due to the passage of time.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters