QUESTION

If I have a first offense DUI, is there any way my fines can be reduced?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
And in order to get my license back, do I still have to install an interlock even though I don't own a vehicle?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes it's possible. The IID depends on where you live.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Law Office of Mark Rosenfeld
Update Your Profile
If convicted of a DUI there are mandatory fines and fees. The way around the fines is a reduction to a non DUI. The IID is required if you are in a pilot county.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
You ask to make payments on your DUI fines. You could ask for community service in lieu of fines. The only other way is to do time in lieu of fines. You will not need to install anything in a vehicle.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Not if you plead guilty to a DUI. The fines are set by statute. So is the length of the license suspension and the length you must install the IID. Which is why it is a good idea to hire a DUI specialist and explore alternatives to pleading guilty.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Maltaise Cini
Update Your Profile
The fines cannot be reduced on a DUI. However, you can have the fines converted to community service if you cannot afford to pay the fines. If you do not own a vehicle you need to go to DMV and complete paperwork stating that you do not own a vehicle so that you will be exempted for installing the IID.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
First, you don't have to install an interlock unless you own a car or your wife owns a car and you can drive the car. Second, you could ask to do volunteer work to reduce your fine.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters