QUESTION

if i knowingly give my car to a bad alcoholic who is unlicensed and he gets drunk and kills someone, am i also liable for murder?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2020 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
just a question. trying to save my son from future jail time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You could be charged in both a criminal complaint and a civil complaint if your actions cause the death or serious injury to another person. The consequences would be significant. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Mar 08th, 2020 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters