QUESTION

If I live in another state, can I hire an attorney to help take care of a DUI in another state?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I received a DUI on 7/4/2015 while homeless and living in my car. After losing my car, I tried my best to take care of all my court and programs but it wasn't working and my job was also slipping out of my hands. I took a small opening at getting back on my feet and moved out of state. Bad idea, I know but when you're on the street trying to salvage your life, you do what you need to do. What can I do from out of state without having to abandon this new foundation I'm standing on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney in the location that issued the citation. Whether you appear live depends on the Judge.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters