QUESTION

If I owe close to $3500 in fines that are due in the middle of September, what are the consequences?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Conditional discharge probation. I already have served some jail time in work release program for the DUI and driving on revoked.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If you have made a reasonable effort to pay these then they will probably extend the time to pay. If not then jail.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
If you are unable to pay fines then you should contact the court by either call the clerks's office, or making an appearance in front of the judge to ask for an extension, or request payments. Silence will result in a warrant.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
The court/judge can impose up to a year in jail for a DUI. If you haven't paid your court ordered fines, they could be converted to jail time and you could be sent to jail.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to get an extension. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
The judge can revoke your probation. You can be sentenced to any range of punishment authorized by law.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
This answer will depend on the jurisdiction, you need to call a local attorney and ask them specifically, or go to court and explain the situation.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters