QUESTION

If I transfer the title of my car to someone else, can I get out of putting an IID on it?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have to put on an IID on my car when I get out of Huber. Can I transfer my title to my dad instead and not have to. I wont be driving the car the 16 months it would be on.
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
No idea. This is a criminal law forum.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Pietryga Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
No.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:30 AM

Report Abuse
If you have no cars in your name no IID requirement exists. If you are caught driving, there will be a probation violation charged.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Any car you drive has to have an IID in it, whether you own it or not.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You must have the IID on any car you drive, no matter who owns it. Yes, if you transfer title and do not drive it, then no IID would be required.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
The court will probably not let you do this.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Yes, but you do need to apply to dmv for an interlock license and file an affidavit that you do not have a car in your name and agree not to drive a car that does not have interlock on it. If you do not get an interlock license, then the time does not count towards the interlock requirement.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, if you don't own a car and aren't driving a car, you won't have to put on the interlock device. Be warned that if the court finds out that you actually driving, additional punishments are likely.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Alameda, CA at The Derieg Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I believe it is any car you own or drive. I don't think that will get you out of it.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Yes, you do not need to install ignition interlock on a car that you don't drive and don't own.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes, however this is fraudulent if you drive.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You will not be permitted to drive any vehicle without the IID. There is no requirement that you drive.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to sell the car.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on your state law. Contact an attorney.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
The law requires that you not operate a motor vehicle without it having an IID. If you are planning to transfer the vehicle to your dad and then drive it while it is in his name, and then get the vehicle back in 16 months or so, you are buying yourself some serious issues.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. You have to also file an affidavit saying that you no longer own a vehicle. But, your license will perpetually be suspended, and when one day you do have a car again, they'll make you install IID to make up for the time you didn't have one. So, long story short, they will get you. The question is now, or later?
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your inquiry in Michigan, selling your car is of little help. If you are directed to have an ignition interlock device on your vehicle, it is on any vehicle you drive. If you are directed to do this by the Secretary of State, then not having one on your car and not using it will not help get your license reinstated. I hope that this is helpful.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters