QUESTION

If I was never convicted of a DUI, why does it show up on my H6 report? How?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
In 2011 I was arrested for suspicion of DUI. I fought the case for 4 months and eventually the DA dismissed the case because they had no proof I was driving under the influence. I was not proven guilty but the DUI still appeared on my record and is preventing me from getting work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It's most likely appearing as an arrest, not a conviction. Go to the clerk's office and get a copy of the docket sheet showing the case was dismissed. This is your proof that there is no conviction. You may also want to consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney and inquire about filing a motion to have the arrest record sealed. Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters