QUESTION

If I was told I'm on probation but haven't gone to court am I on probation or not?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was sent to overnight prison for one night and talked to a PO and he said he was going to put me on probation but I haven't gone to court or talked to him in over a month.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You had better call and talk to him as to what you are supposed to do.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
A probation officer cannot put you on probation, only a judge can. You can either check with the court to see if you are on probation or hire an attorney to look into it for you.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Probably not until the judge orders it.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If you were arrested and lodged in jail, most likely you are currently out on bond. If the prosecutor authorizes charges, you will be notified of a court date when you will have to appear. In the meantime, you may want to seek advise from an attorney and will have to comply with the terms and conditions of your bond.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you are out on bond, awaiting trial.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters