QUESTION

If I'm 21 and being charged with an OWI, what should I expect when blowing a .31?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Heavy duty alcohol treatment. That is a very high level of alcohol.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Expect that the Court will automatically assume you are a very serious alcoholic who needs to have treatment under your belt even before coming to court. You will of course need a skilled local defense attorney on your side as well.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
.31? How is that possible? You should get qualified DUI counsel immediately.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A HIGH BAC OR SUPER DRUNK CHARGE. State law defines super drunk as a blood alcohol content of 0.17% or more. If convicted, the penalties for a first high-BAC offense include a one-year license suspension, mandatory alcohol rehabilitation, and up to 180 days in jail. In addition, the state s new law also requires convicted super drunk offenders to have an ignition interlock device installed in their vehicles (a device that requires a driver to successfully pass a breath test in order to operate his or her vehicle). What's more, along with the humiliation of losing your driving privileges and dealing with the stigma attached to drunk drivers, a Super Drunk DUI conviction can have a devastating impact on your budget as well. Along with a court-imposed fine of $200 to $700, you must pay to enroll in an alcohol rehabilitation program, as well as any installation and maintenance fees associated with your ignition interlock device. And don't forget about the effect a DUI conviction can have on your auto insurance rates at the very least, you can expect to pay two to three times more than you do now and, in some cases, you may be unable to obtain coverage at all.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Depends on the county, prosecutor and jail. Probably a super drunk conviction, a year or more of probation, random pbt's, intensive outpatient treatment. Probably no jail, unless you violate probation since if it is your first report. They will want to break you of drinking altogether. You could had died with a .31. Out of the hundreds of people I've represented for drunk driving cases, only a handful were that high.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney, .31 is super-drunk and will have enhanced penalties.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters