QUESTION

If my BAC is under the legal limit, what will happen to my CDL?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I am a CDL holder and I was pulled over in passenger car for suspicion of DUI. The office asked me to do the breath test but I chose to do the blood test. Is that considered a refused?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If they gave you an option then the answer is no. But many times if they want a breath test you have to take it. Then you can demand a blood test afterwards. The answer is maybe.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
It is not a refusal if you took the blood test. You need to request a DMV hearing regardless of your blood results, and you only have 10 days to do it. The blood results won't be ready in 10 days, but the DMV will still suspend your license if no hearing is requested.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters