QUESTION

If my DUI case at DMV was dismissed, will an employer see that in my driving record and would it hurt me?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I won my case against the DMV and I was wondering if this could hurt me.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You say that you won your case at DMV, what about the criminal side of the case?
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It should not hurt you since there ws no conviction.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure exactly what you are talking about because the DMV (or Secretary of State in Michigan) has no power over whether you are convicted of a DUI or not. That is handled by the courts. If you have a DUI, that will appear on your driving record and criminal record and can never be expunged. A potential employer could access that information. However, unless driving is an intrical part of your drug or else they believe that may indicate substance abuse issues, it is not likely to have that much affect on your employment.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse
DMV cannot dismiss anything. Only the court can. What the DMV did was a "set aside," which could not possibly hurt you.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
The employer should not have access to your criminal or driving record.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your case was dismissed it should be gone and should not appear on your record. I do not understand what you mean by "dismissed at the DMV", do you mean dismissed at the Court?
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse
The charge of Operating While Intoxicated (OWI) is handled by the court, not by the Secretary of State (SOS). A conviction for OWI is reported to the SOS. If you are not convicted, there is nothing to report to the SOS. There will still be a record in the district or circuit court for your arrest, but someone would have to research that to find it. Most jobs do not require you to report an arrest. If you are concerned about the effect of your record on employment opportunities, you should contact an attorney to help you address this issue.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters