QUESTION

If my DUI case was dismissed, why does the DMV want me to take DUI classes 20 years later?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
If my DUI case was dismissed, why does the DMV want me to take DUI classes 20 years later?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Why not ask DMV rather than inviting a lawyer unfamiliar with the facts to venture a mere guess? Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
DMV and criminal case are separate. Need class for license.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Seems very odd especially if the case was that old and even more so if it was actually dismissed.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
The DMV operates separately and independently from the court. Chances are, you never requested a hearing with the DMV within 10 days of your arrest, so on your driving record there is a DUI.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters