QUESTION

If my husband is on parole and got a DWI last year and turned himself in April 10, 2013 what could be his punishment?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
He may or may not be punished for the parole violation.? They may wait and the judge on the DWI does to him first.? This may be some jail.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon what he is on parole for. I would guess that a DUI would be a violation of parole, in which case he could get jail time for simply violating parole, PLUS he could also do jail time if convicted of the DUI.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Your husband has a couple of problems. He will most likely have a parole violation based on the DUI and new charges (the DUI) to deal with.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters