QUESTION

If my revocation/suspension has passed, can I obtain a license in another state without a 1650 waiver?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I got a DUI in California and suspension/revocation term has passed. Am I eligible to obtain a license in Nevada upon moving? Or will I still have to submit for a 1650 waiver from California to my new home state?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You need to consult a NV attorney about their rules on getting a licenes.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If your CA driving privilege has been reinstated you can get a new license. If you have not reinstated your license, more than likely you will be unable to get a license in another state.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters