QUESTION

If my son got a DUI and his plea bargain was 15 days in jail but when he turned himself in they gave him 45 days, how can they do that?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
How is that possible?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
It would only be possible if screwed up between plea and surrender and they tacked on extra time. Screwed up can mean didn't show up or didn't enroll in classes.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Other than a paperwork error I do not know. He needs to get back into court.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters