QUESTION

If my wife drives my car outside my driving restrictions, can it get me in trouble?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Does an officer have to pull you over and actually catch you driving, or can the DPS assume that you were driving your car based on your ID event records?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure what you mean by "ID event records" but the restrictions that are in place are only on you, not your wife or your car.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters