QUESTION

If somebody had a warrant our for first DUI and they go to court, will they go to jail?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
In California, somebody has a warrant for 2 years then they got pulled over and issued to go to court for their $50,000 bail warrant. Can they go to jail and what are they going to face in court? No previous record besides this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hard to say what they are facing. The bail is unusually high for a first DUI. I don't know if there are other issues like a very high blood alcohol and/or an accident
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters