QUESTION

If someone has a bench warrant for outstanding DUI case, would he or she be able to get a license in another state?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
If someone has a bench warrant for outstanding DUI case with revoked license that has been ongoing for at least 7 years, would he or she be able to get a license in another state? Or would that states DMV catch that warrant?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
That depends on the State. Many will check and catch the warrant. The person should go and take care of the matter.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
The other state would be very likely to learn about the warrant. You have a unique driver's id number which follows you from state to state. If you have a warrant for failure to appear, you might be arrested at any time. If this arrest takes place in another state you might get a very uncomfortable ride back to Michigan and spend a lot of time in custody before ever seeing the judge. People dragged in from other states do not do well on being granted bond. I recommend you get an attorney and turn yourself in to face the charges. People who walk in on their own have a better chance of walking out. The best time is a morning, early in the week, not a week with holidays. The best place to turn yourself in is at the courthouse where you failed to appear. If you cannot afford a lawyer you can do the turn-in on your own. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse
Usually there are questions on the application asking if you have been licensed in another state and the answers are usually done under penalty of perjury.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse
The DMV won't catch the warrant, because they couldn't care less about it. What they will catch is the fact that this person's license is suspended, and that is what will prevent this person from getting a license in any state.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Not if his license is suspended because of the DUI
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
Probably not. But assuming a misdemeanor DUI, a CA lawyer can clear the bench warrant for you without you appearing in person.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally not, her record will be.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters