QUESTION

If someone has received 3 DUIs in MI and got their 4th one in FL in February of this year, can FL use the past three from MI against them?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
Also, how does the prosecutor find out about these Michigan offenses?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes Florida can use them against the person if they find out. They just have to run your license to find the convictions.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
They should be able to find them. All 3 are on the National Driver License Registry.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't know the answer because I don't practice law in Florida and am unfamiliar with their laws. As to how do they know about Michigan - most States have mutual reporting and databases they share.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes and it will be on their criminal and driving record.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters