QUESTION

If someone uses my car and they don't have a license and they get pulled over and their smoking weed, would this affect me in anyway?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Um, if your car was impounded it likely effected you. Otherwise, unless there is information missing, you didn't commit a crime.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You could be charged with allowing an unlicensed driver to drive your car if you knew that person did not have a valid license and you let them drive anyway. The marijuana should not affect you unless the driver denies it is theirs and claim that it is yours. If charged with anything, consult with an experienced criminal attorney in your area.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Sure it can. Your car will probably be impounded for 30 days, and you'll be the one paying the bill to get it out.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Not criminally. If they impounded the car you can get it out as owner.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, YOU can be charged if you knowingly allow an unlicensed driver to use your car, your insurance will most probably be void and if it is used in an illegal activity the car may be subject to forfeiture. DO NOT DO IT!!!
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters