QUESTION

If the DUI charge is reduced to reckless driving, should the accused include it in a job application as crime conviction?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My son was arrested for driving under the influence but it was eventually reduced to reckless driving. He is completing an application for employment and wants to know if he should answer yes or no to being convicted of a crime?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you have been found guilty or plead no contest to a reckless driving, you have been convicted of a crime. Usually these charges are misdemeanors so if the application is only asking for felonies the answer is "no" if they are asking for any crime, it is unlikely a truthful answer would be "no." You should consult the attorney who represented your son regarding the answer to provide.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
In New Jersey or California you may be able to plead to a reckless charge, but that is usually a misdemeanor and that should be reported. You must talk to a lawyer in your area as this is a New York state question section and New York only allows a plea to a DWAI violation, not reckless driving or other charges.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 4:14 AM

Report Abuse
He should answer yes that he was convicted of reckless driving.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Depends on the wording. If he got deferred, he was not convicted. Does it as if he had adult probation? If so, did he? When they run his record, it will show the DUI so generally it is better to "up" the situation because he will be asked (and if not disclosed, they may think he intentionally mislead.). It really should not matter unless his job involves driving, and he is not likely to get such a job because of potential liability and insurance reasons.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Reckless driving is a misdemeanor and is a crime.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the application about any conviction, yes.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
Yes unless he was placed under supervision which was also successfully completed
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
A reckless driving is still a misdemeanor, so yes. But he should hire a lawyer to get it expunged as soon as he finishes probation.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters