QUESTION

If the officer didn't see me drive can he arrest me for DUI?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
About 2 months ago I was charged with DUI, my friend pulls into a parking lot, I get off and go into the store and buy some items. As I'm walking out an officer approaches me and tells me to lock up the car, I tell him it's not my car. He starts yelling at me, so I get the keys from my friend and lock it up, but to lift the windows I need to start the car that's what the owner tells me. That's the only time I go into the driver side. We stand by the store waiting for a taxi when another officer shows up. The officer that arrested me said that another officer saw me driving in a parking lot of a store. Which is not possible because I wasn't driving, I was with a friend and the car was hers. On the arrest report the arresting officer stated that at 203am he was dispatched to the parking lot to assist another officer on traffic stop, and that the officer that saw me driving was assisting another officer with a different DUI stop in the same parking lot. That the stop was due to the cop seeing my drive and nearly collide with his police unit. When I read that I was in fumes. I decided to go to the police station and get their dispatch papers. They say that the officer that saw me drive was dispatched at 207 and wasn't at the parking lot till 219. And the officer that arrested me wasn't dispatched at 203 but till 219 and didn't arrive till 221. So I ask myself when did the officer see me drive. Is this a good case to fight?
Report Abuse

31 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You have an arguable case.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:29 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You want to plead not guilty and go to trial. The driver should testify that you were not driving. Get a good attorney.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer. Get a lawyer. Get a lawyer. You have a defense but don't try to run it on your own. Get a public defender if you can't afford a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
No but this is a factual issue for trial.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
CAN he? Of course, he did, didn't he? When arrested for DUI, whether alcohol or drugs, then upon release from jail or booking the defendant is given documents that include a notice that you have only ten days to file a request with DMV for a hearing on an appeal of the automatic suspension of your license imposed by DMV upon your arrest. That is separate and runs consecutively with any suspension that may be imposed by the DMV, or the court upon conviction. Contact DMV and do so, timely if you think you have grounds for appeal, then appear at the scheduled DMV appeal hearing and present any supporting evidence and testimony.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It all comes down to your credibility versus the officer's credibility. Generally, juries and judges tend to favor police more than citizens when they are assessing who to believe, but specific places in the country that isn't true. I would talk to a lawyer and see if there are any issues for suppression and have someone who can look over all the facts give you an honest assessment.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative/ Regulatory Attorney serving Airway Heights, WA at Clinton Law Office
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you might have a good case here. Contact a DUI attorney if you intend to defend this.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
You have a good case, but you need an experienced DUI attorney. The DMV has found that sitting in the drivers seat with keys in the ignition is "driving" under their rules - but you did not do this voluntarily and even were entrapped to do it by the first cop this needs to be proven and you likely cannot do this alone. The criminal case can also be won, but you need help. If you have been served with a Notice of Revocation, then you have 7 days to request a hearing. Please do that immediately by going to your local DMV office, tell them you got a DUI and you want to request a hearing. They will give you a form. DO NOT REQUEST THE OFFICER. We can do that later if we choose to, but most often it means you will lose. The receipt DMV gives you allows you to drive until the day of the hearing. Representation begins when client pays attorney an agreed upon retainer and returns a signed fee agreement.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, it's a good case to fight.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Alameda, CA at The Derieg Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The officer would either have to have witnessed you driving the vehicle, or another witness who would be required to come in to court.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may have a possible defense.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. It's a good case to fight.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your analysis is correct, and it will be a matter of presentation. You may consider hiring an attorney to assist you with this defense. You should not reveal this strategy to the Prosecutor, as they will simply be better prepared to address this in front of the jury.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
If there is no driving, then it sounds like a good case to fight with me. You should speak to a DUI attorney about your case in more detail. Sounds like you already did some investigative work on your own, but there is a lot more work to do on cases like this.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
It sounds like a good one.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
A peace officer can arrest you any time he has probable cause to believe you committed a crime. Unfortunately, in practical reality that essentially means whenever he wants. The standard for convicting you is much higher. Based on your description of events, its sounds like a difficult case for the prosecution to make. You should consult an attorney right away, however, to protect your rights.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
One can be sued or arrested for anything. Whether there is an eventual conviction is a different story.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
The State is required to prove a charge beyond a reasonable doubt. The fact that you actually were not driving and have a witness who can testify on your behalf are evidence which you can present in your defense at trial. The fact that the officer required that you start your friend's vehicle may negate an allegation that you were in control of the vehicle after the officer confronted you. DUI is a serious offense and the fact that you were not the driver only highlights that you should seek representation and defend against the charge.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
What you have is a wheel witness defense. A good dwi trial attorney will be able to fight it.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
You should find an attorney immediately. This appears to be a case where there is a question as to your operation of a motor vehicle.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
As you have already learned, yes, the officer can arrest you. However, the more important issue is now, can the prosecutor convict you. One of the three (3) elements of a drunk driving (OUI) charge is Operation, along with public way and .08% alcohol in the blood or impaired operation as the other two elements. The element of Operation is your issue as you describe your situation. There are cases that say that even an admission by the operator, without some corroborating evidence is insufficient to establish Operation beyond a reasonable doubt, the standard in a criminal case. I advise that you call me or another lawyer to discuss your case in more detail. It sounds like you have a very triable case. Make sure you get a good attorney. You only have one chance to get this right.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
They can use circumstantial evidence to show that you must have been driving. However, this kind of case is weaker, and you should get a DUI specialist to do everything that can be done to minimize the consequences, such as a dismissal or reduction in charge. Don't forget about the equally important DMV Hearing, of which you have only 10 days to request.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You bring up great points but no one can tell you whether you are likely to win until you sit through a full consultation on the case, generally taking about an hour.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Is it a good case to fight. Every case is a good case to fight. In your case you actually have evidence of innocence. Even if you were stone cold guilty you have to fight a DWI case in today's day and age. Retain counsel and pound upon the "operation" element of DUI.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving South Bend, IN
Partner at Paul Stanko
2 Awards
You should definitely get an attorney to defend you. Even if you didn't have favorable facts, you should never try to defend yourself in a criminal case.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
1 Award
Any case where you are accused of committing a crime that you didn't commit is a good case to fight. Consult with an experienced DUI defense attorney.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Pietryga Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes. this is a great case. It is an actual physical control issue. If they cannot put you behind the wheel, they have no case.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters