QUESTION

If you blow a 1.0, didn't completely fail the sobriety test, but when blood was taken it was lower then 0.08, can or should it be thrown out?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on things like how far apart the tests were. I need more details.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. The short answer is that it may not be thrown out, but it might be defensible. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case, (and) advise you of your options.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse
Not without hiring a DUI specialist. The prosecutor will argue that at the time of driving you were even higher, like a 0.12.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
It should, but you may need to fight it. Lawyer up.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
No... because the DUI statute reads "..... .08, or whose driving is affected to an appreciable degree from the consumption of alcohol and or drugs". Translated, even if your breath or blood test is under a .08, you can still be charged. You also don't state how long after driving, the blood test was taken.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Decision is up to the Judge and Prosecutor. Take the case to trial.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters